Schedule (see Sunrise Ranch map)

Saturday August 31 2019

  • 9:00-10:00am: Registration (Pavilion)
  • 10:00-10:30am: Welcome and Opening Circle (Labyrinth)
  • 10:30-Noon: Morning Breakout Sessions
    1. Permaculture Businesses with Becky Elder (Aspen Room)
    2. Natural Building Panel with Frank Wetenkamp of Living Craft (Outdoor Classroom)
    3. Social Justice/Inclusivity in Permaculture with Violeta Garcia and Michelle and Ramon Gabrieloff-Parish (Mountain View Room)
  • 12:15-1:00pm: Community Lunch and Mingling (Pavilion)
  • 1:00-1:15pm: Unity Circle with Sandy Cruz (Labyrinth)
  • 1:30-2:00pm: Yoga with Daniela Escudero OR Tour of Sunrise Ranch with Patrick Padden
  • 2:00-3:15pm: Afternoon Breakout Sessions
    1. Building Soil from Farm to Backyard Panel with Fatuma Emmad, Isabel Sanchez, and Amanda & Brian Scott of 63rd Street Farm (Aspen Room)
    2. Social Permaculture Discussion with Jillian Hovey, Michael Alcazar and Joni Steiner (Mountain View Room)
    3. Herbal Medicine, Food Medicine, and Healing Panel with Asia Dorsey, Stephanie Syson, Courtney Cosgriff (Outdoor Classroom)
  • 3:30-4:45pm: Late Afternoon Breakout Sessions
    • These will be crowd-sourced during the event and topics may include Indigenous Wisdom, Climate Change, Localizing Food Systems, Women in Permaculture, etc.
  • 5:00-5:30pm – Alt Economy Circle
    • Bring seeds, produce, crafts, or canned goods from your homestead to trade with others!
  • 5:30-6:00pm – Camp set up
  • 6:15-7:15pm – Community Dinner and Awards Ceremony with Marco Lam (Pavilion)
    • Lifetime Achievement Award
    • 2019 Project of the Year Award
  • 7:00-8:00pm: Keynote and Elders Panel (Sunrise Dome)
    • Peter Bane, Jerome Ostentowski, Sandy Cruz, Becky Elder and Marco Lam
  • 8:00-10:00pm: Music and dancing with Dirty Gems and Pioneer Mother (Rimrock Fire Pit)
  • 10:00pm-Midnight: After Party Reception (Pavilion)
  • Sunday September 1 2019

  • 7:45-8:30am: Community Breakfast and Mingling (Pavilion)
  • 9:00-10:30am: Seed Saving Workshop with Rich Pecoraro (Mountain View Room), Community Action (Outdoor Classroom), or Sunrise Ranch Q&A (Aspen Room)
  • 10:30-11:45am: Colorado Permaculture‚Äôs Future: Round Table Discussion about the Colorado Permaculture Guild with Elizabeth Nitz, Peter Bane (PINA), Jillian Hovey, Denver and Boulder Permaculture Guilds, and others from around Colorado
  • 11:45-Noon: Closing Circle
  • 12:00-1:00pm: Optional Lunch at Sunrise ($18 donation)
  • Sunday Tours and Afterparty (see map)

  • 1:30-3:00pm: Site Tour: Hillcrest Homestead (Avery Ellis)
  • 3:00-4:30pm: Site Tour: Benevolence Orchard (Wesley Swartz)
  • 5:00-10:00pm: Site Tour: Elk Run Afterparty (Nick Didomenico and Marissa Pulaski)